Privacy

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor / user of Top.Host services is subject to the terms of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek (L. 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals’ personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Data Protection Commission, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of L. 2819/2000) and European law (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC).

These terms are written given the rapid development of technology and particularly the Internet and existing - though not fully developed - legal regulations on these issues.

In this context, any relevant regulation will be subject to this section. In any case Top.Host reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after having informed the visitors / users and within the existing or potential legal framework. If any visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section should not use the services of Top.Host.

The personal information collected by Top.Host are:

Personal Data
Each visitor can browse through the online store of Top.Host without giving any personal information. We will need personal data (your email, a user name and a password) when you purchase one of our services.
Information for purchasing services:
The necessary data for each transaction is your name, your email, a phone number, and your country.

Invoice information
If you issue an invoice we need the company name, VAT number and address of the headquarters.

Links
The website of Top.Host contains links to other websites which are controlled by third parties (natural or legal persons) and not by our company. In no case shall Top.Host be liable for the Privacy Terms of these websites.

IP Addresses
The IP address through which the PC has Internet access is used only for statistical purposes and the security of transactions.

Cookies
To be able to offer personalized services, most companies use alphanumeric identification files, called cookies. The cookies are divided into permanent and session: permanent cookies remain on your hard drive, even after you leave a website, citing a wide range of data used for the next visit. The session cookies are used only to recognize that you entered the site, so that you do not need to seek for your password on all pages containing transaction data. These are erased immediately after leaving the site.


General terms of personal data protection
Top.Host treats all personal information as confidential and may not disclose these to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason except the relevant provisions of the law and only to the relevant authorities.

Top.Host maintains records of personal information that the visitor / user sends exclusively for communication, financial and taxation reasons.

The visitor / user may contact the relevant department to check for the existence of a personal record and correct, change or delete this file.

Top.Host and especially the marketing department can process part or all of the data you have sent for reasons of statistics, financial and to improve services - information.

During your visit on the pages of Top.Host you may be asked you to submit your personal information (name, occupation, address, etc.) to order products or services, but also to be able to contact you about new products and services.

Any personal data entered anywhere on the pages and services of the website of Top.Host, are intended only to ensure the functioning of the service and may not be used by any third party, without complying with the provisions of L. 2472/97 on the protection of personal data, as in force each time. The online Top.Host store operates in accordance with current legislation and maintains security of your personal data for as long as you are registered with a service of Top.Host and the data are deleted after the end, in any way, of the trading relationship.

The personal data you enter on the online store of Top.Host are used exclusively by the company, EETT and FORTH, or affiliated businesses (e.g. papaki.gr, eurid.eu, enom.com, opensrs.com, icann) and services (e.g. domain whois), to support, promote and execute the trading relationship. Especially for registrations of .com, .eu, .net, .info, .org etc. domain names, the domain name owner information is communicated to the whois service. After customer request and the activation of ID Protect service, the information can be hidden from whois searches.
 
Details of the personal data file are provided to the competent judicial, administrative and other legal authorities upon request and in accordance with the relevant legislation.

The customer has, within the framework of the law on privacy of telecommunications, the right to information and refusal provided for in Articles 11-13 of L. 2472/1997.